Shea Butter, Deodorized Refined

Available Options
$
3.94
Sold Out
$
12.77
Sold Out
$
23.21
Sold Out
$
66.33

Shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii) is a vegetable fat extracted from the fruit of the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii), which grows in sub-Saharan Africa.  There, shea butter has been used for hundreds of years as an emollient and as an agent in skin healing and protection.

 

The cosmetic and personal care industries have long recognized shea butter as an excellent emollient for personal care applications.  Recently, a number of studies have indicated that substances contained in the unsaponifiable component of shea butter convey additional dermatological benefits.  Shea butters typically contain 6%-8% unsaponifiable fraction, of which there is about 60%-70% triterpene alcohols (alpha-amyrin, beta-amyrin, lupeol, and butyrospermol).  There is also approximately 100-200 ppm tocopherols.  The triterpene alcohols lupeol and alpha- and beta-amyrin have been shown to have a positive effect on collagen regeneration and keratinocyte proliferation in skin as well as measurable anti-inflammatory effects, while the cinnamic acid esters of the triterpene alcohols show strong absorbance of UV radiation at critical wavelengths. 

 

Our refined shea butter ia a creamy refined shea butter with superior crystallization properties, It is especially well suited for use in formulations with higher (>20%) concentrations of shea butter.  It ensures more reliable visual and skin feel aesthetics over a wide range of conditions.  It is also excellent for structure-sensitive stick and pencil formulations.  It contains all the natural benefits of shea butter.  Where slow crystallization can cause problems, such as graininess and white spots known as “bloom,” our refined shea crystallizes and stabilizes quickly for a uniform, consistent texture, even in products with a high vegetable lipid content, such as body butters and balms.

 

Common Uses: Lipsticks and lip balms, body butters and creams, massage oils, shampoos and hair conditioners, body cleansers, sunscreens, and face and body lotions are among the products that include shea butter as an active ingredient. 

 

Usage Rate: 

  • Lotions & Creams: 3-5%
  • Balms: 5-100%
  • Soap: 3-6%
  • Conditioners: 2-5%

 

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

 

Shelf Life:  2 years from date of purchase.

 

**25 Kg quantities are special order and take a lead time of approximately 3-6 weeks.**

Typical Properties:               

  • Color (Lovibond, red)             3.0 Max.
  • Acid value (mg KOH/g)          1.0 Max.
  • Peroxide value (meq/kg)       5.0 Max.
  • Iodine value (mg I2/100 g)     70 – 80 
  • Melting point (°C, SMP)  15 
  • Unsaponifiables (%)  7 – 8 
  • Peroxide value (meq/kg) as produced  <1.0 
  • Acid value (mg KOH/g) as produced  <0.5 

  • STORAGE: Keep in cool (below 25°C) storage in unopened containers away from light and moisture.  Avoid prolonged exposure to air. 

 

CAS# 194043-92-0

Owned and operated by Randi Marchand-Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Arrai Innovations's transform CMS.