Cetearyl Alcohol NF

Available Options
$
3.94
$
6.25
$
12.91
$
32.21

Cetearyl alcohol (also known as cetostearyl alcohol and cetylstearyl alcohol) is a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohols used to stabilize and thicken formulas.  It is used the same as cetyl alcohol (co-emulsifier and thickener), but is said to impart a greater emolliency to the skin.  

 

INCI: Cetearyl alcohol 

 

Appearance: White pastilles

 

Solubility: Oil soluble, add to your heated oil phase.

 

Usage Guidelines:  1 to 25% of the formula.

 

Shelf Life: Indefinite

 

Other:

 

 

Cosmetic Ingredient Review safety information:

  • Safe when used up to 25% in our formulas.

 

HLB Value: 15.5

 

Melting Point: 49°C to 58°C

 

CAS#  885-55-5, 67762-27-0

 

Owned and operated by Randi Marchand-Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Arrai Innovations's transform CMS.