Cetyl Alcohol NF

Available Options
$
3.25
Sold Out
$
5.30
$
9.92
Sold Out
$
22.78

 

Cetyl Alcohol is an emollient and emulsion stabilizer used widely in cosmetics to help hold fats and oils in creams and lotions. It acts as a thickener and co-emulsifier.  It is an excellent addition to hair conditioners formulated with BTMS, as they work in conjunction with each other to improve substantivity in the finished product.  Cetyl alcohol can be used in place of stearic acid in most formulas and provides a nicer finish with better glide.

 

INCI:  Cetyl Alcohol

 

Appearance:  White Pastilles

 

Solubility: Oil soluble, add to the heated oil phase of your formula.

 

Usage Guidelines: 

  • Lotions and Creams:  Up to 5 %
  • Hair conditioners:  Use half the amount of BTMS in your formula, so if you add 8% BTMS, use 4% cetyl alcohol.

 

Shelf Life:  Indefinite

 

Kosher Quality.

 

 

 

 

 

Cosmetics Ingredient Review safety information:  

  • as safe when used up to 50% of the formula.

 

Hydroliphic group: Non-ionic

 

HLB Value:  15.5

 

Melting Point:  49°C

 

CAS#: 36653-82-4

 

Owned and operated by Randi Marchand-Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Arrai Innovations's transform CMS.