Phenonip Preservative

Available Options
$
6.22
$ 5.65
$
22.35
$ 20.30
Sold Out
$
85.46

**Priced to clear.   We are no longer going to be selling this product so get it while you can!**

 

Phenonip® is a broad spectrum preservative effective against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and moulds. ; recommended use level range is 0.25% - 1.0%. The higher concentrations are generally required only for formulations which, by their nature, are particularly difficult to preserve. Shampoos and foam baths may be preserved with Phenonip® at concentrations typically between 0.25 - 0.65%. Products with a high protein content may require levels from 0.5% - 1.0%. Other surfactant-based products, for example liquid dishwashing detergents, are generally preserved with Phenonip® over the range 0.2% - 0.6%. Emulsified systems, both o/w and w/o types, may be effectively preserved by the addition of Phenonip® at 0.4 - 0.7%. Phenonip® can also be used to preserve emulsions based on nonionic surfactants, but slightly increased concentrations may be required, eg. 0.5 - 1.0%.

 

Phenonip® has an excellent toxicological profile and is non-irritant to skin, eye and mucous membranes at normal use concentrations.

 

Phenonip® is effective over a broad pH range from 3-8. It is soluble in cationic, anionic and nonionic water-soluble formulations, as well as in the emulsified portion of water-in-oil or oil-in-water emulsions.

 

The components of Phenonip® are biodegradable at the low concentrations found in effluent.

 

Phenonip® has not been tested on animals for over 10 years.

 

Phenonip is inactivated by some non-ionic ingredients, such as polysorbate 80 (at 5%, Phenonip is completely inactivated by polysorbate 80), and slightly by polysorbate 20 and 80 at 2.5%. It doesn't do well with ceteareth-20 - it's inactivated by 5% - but it is not affected by cetearyl alcohol. ~  Swift  (Susan Barclay-Nichols).  See the rest of her post here and if you've never visited her blog, make sure you have LOTS of time as it is amazing!

 

**Although Phenonip is a paraben based preservative, please note it does not release formaldehyde and is the one of the only preservatives available that can be used in strictly anhydrous (oil based) products. For the little parabens that are actually added to your formulation, please note, they are much safer than the bacteria that can grow on your products that have the potential to get water in them (eg. Scrubs and after shower balms). I would not recommend using a paraben preservative for all of your creations, but there definitely is a place for them!  Food for thought: Did you know Grapefruit has parabens in it? ~ Randi

 

INCI:  Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Butylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben

Cosmetic Ingredient Review Safety Information:

  • Phenoxyethanol:  safe as used up to 5%.

  • Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Butylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben:  safe as used up to 0.4% if used alone; parabens mixture up to 0.8%.

 

CAS#:

  • Phenoxyethanol 122-99-6
  • Methylparaben  99-76-3
  • Ethylparaben   120-47-8
  • Butylparaben  94-26-8
  • Propylparaben  94-13-3
  • Isobutylparaben  4247-02-3

 

 

 

 

Owned and operated by Randi Marchand-Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Arrai Innovations's transform CMS.