Castor Oil, USP, Pale Pressed

Available Options
Sold Out
$
5.37
Sold Out
$
9.93
Sold Out
$
14.43
Sold Out
$
44.32
Castor oil has excellent emollient and lubricating properties.  It has a marked ability to wet and disperse dyes, pigments and fillers, which makes it popular in the cosmetic industry where it is noted for its ability to carry the highest possible concentration of dye and pigment needed in lipsticks and other cosmetics. In the pharmaceutical industry it is used as an emollient and coupling solvent. It is also used in personal products and toiletries.


Castor oil is highly compatible with other oils, waxes, natural resins and gums, synthetic resins and cellulosics. It is known to soften and soothe the skin, with an ability to lubricate, penetrate and plasticise, promoting mutual solvency and adhesion.

 

Castor oil is added to soap to increase bubbles and lather.  For a creamier, bubbly lather include castor oil with your coconut oil formula especially, as they work synergistically with one another.  It's addition also results in a wonderfully moisturizing bar.  

 

 

Aroma:  Typical castor scent.

 

Colour: Pale yellow

 

Consistency:  Very thick

 

Usage rates:

  • Lotions and Creams: 1 to 10%
    • Body and Lip Balms: 2 to 40%
    • Bar Soap:  3 to 25%

 

INCI:  Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil

 

Shelf Life: 12 months

 

Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel:

  • Safe as used up to 81%.

 

CAS#:   8001-79-4

Owned and operated by Randi Marchand-Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Arrai Innovations's transform CMS.