Coconut Oil 76 Degree

Available Options
$
9.68
$
44.11
$
132.38
$
615.25
Coconut Oil (cocos nucifera) is most often used in soap making as it provides incredible lather and adds hardness to the soap.  When used in moderation it provides moisturizing properties to the bar.  
 
Aroma:  Little to none.

 

Colour: Clear when liquid,  White when solid.

 

Consistency:  Solid at temperatures below 76 degrees fahrenheit (hence the reason it is called coconut oil 76), liquid at temperatures above.

 

Common Uses: Mostly this variety of coconut oil is used in soap as overuse in lotions and creams can be drying to the skin.  It can be used at a small percentage in balms, lotions, creams and hair care.

 

INCI: Cocos nucifera (coconut) seed oil

 

Shelf Life:  Our coconut oil has a shelf life of two years or better when stored in a cool, dark place. This may not be the same for all suppliers as it depends on the grade. The higher the grade, the longer the shelf life.

 

Other info: This RBD Coconut Oil is a premium quality vegetable oil that contains no artificial ingredient, colors, or additives. It is an all natural product consisting only of Coconut Oil and is derived from trees which are not genetically modified (GM) by using modern biotechnology.

 

Please note:  Although we purchase this product (and many others we sell) as a food grade product, we do not sell it as such as we do not have our food handler permit.  We sell this product for external use only.  

* Please enquire about a freight price (if needing this shipped) prior to placing the order.  This would be considered overweight and we'd need to look at a few different options.  

 

 

Safety data according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review:

  • Safe as used up to 80% of formula.

 

Fatty Acid Content:

 

  • Lauric (C12): 43- 50%
  • Myristic (C14): 16- 20%
  • Palmitic (C16:0)  7-10%
  • Stearic Acid (C18:0)    3-5%
  • Oleic Acid (C18:1)    5-9%
  • Linoleic Acid (C18:2)    1-2.5%
  • C20:0    0.5 max

 

SAP Value: 245-265

 

For conversion purposes: 1 Litre of coconut oil is equivalent to 908 gram (2 lb) approximately.

 

CAS#: 8001-31-8

Owned and operated by Randi Marchand-Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Arrai Innovations's transform CMS.