SCI Flake 85%

Available Options
$
3.86
$ 2.96
$
11.83
$ 10.75
$
23.71
$ 21.55
$
67.73
$ 61.57

**Priced to clear.   We are no longer going to be selling this product so get it while you can!**

 

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an ingredient derived from coconut oil. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is used primarily in the preparation of bath soaps and cleansing products. This ingredient is also used in the formulation of shampoos, tonics, dressings, other hair grooming aids and skin cleansing preparations.

 

Common Uses:  Used in shower gels, special shampoos, mild cleansing lotions and liquid soaps as well as syndets and semisyndet soaps. Acts as a surfactant. Offers characteristics such as mildness, improved foam structure and good resistance to hard water.

 

Format: White Flakes (not a powder).

 

Usage Rate: 3 - 20%

 

Solubility: Soluble in surfactants. Only slightly soluble in water – 0.01% at 25C.  

 

Melting Point:  200°C, Grinding the product in a Magic Bullet or similar grinding system will aid in melting it.  A double boiler will not get hot enough, so try using a more direct heat source (Teflon has been rumoured to work the best).  

 

Active Content: 85%

 

INCI: Sodium cocoyl isethionate

 

Note:  This product does not contain stearic acid.

Safety Data According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review:

  • The safety of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate was safe for use as a cosmetic ingredient at 50% in rinse-off products and 17% in leave-on products.

 

CAS#: 61789-32-0

 

Trade name: Hostapon SCI 85% C 

 

Owned and operated by Randi Marchand-Carr
Copyright 2011 Creations from Eden Inc.  All rights reserved.
Site created using Arrai Innovations's transform CMS.